top of page
[…] From the IRS' perspecitive, you are considered to be divorced If you are divorced under a final decree by the last day of the year. If you meet this requirement, then you are considered unmarried for the whole tax year. Please consult a tax professional to properly determine your correct income tax filing status and note that there are more income tax filing statuses than just "married" and "unmarried." Depending on your filing status, there maybe tax benefits.


In regards to group health insurance coverage, CGS § 38a-512a provides for a "continuation of coverage" under both a divorce and a legal separation (both "qualifying events" under 29 USC § 1163) , providing under CGS § 38a-512a subsection (E) that the plan shall provide the option for "said spouse to continue coverage for the periods set forth for such events under federal extension requirements established by the Consolidate Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (COBRA) P.L. 99-272, as amended from time to time." As the coverages and costs under COBRA maybe different, laws periodically change, and each plan maybe different, it is best to consult directly with your plan administrator to detemine the coverage and costs that would be available under both a divorce and a legal separation.